Monday, June 20, 2011

2011 Judo Grand Slam-Rio Results, Erika Miranda Wins Grand Slam Gold for Brazil

UFC 134 preparations in Rio de Janeiro took the spotlight for combat sports in Brazil over the weekend, but there was another major combat sports event going on in the land of extremely beautiful women, futbol, and Brazilian Jiu Jitsu. . .

The Judo Grand Slam came to Rio this weekend where over 280 judoka met with the intent of tossing each other out of the gym. Japan took home a whopping eight first place medals for a first place finish overall. Host country, Brazil, took second with four first place medals, and three silvers.

You can find complete results below, but first, here's some video from Rio. Here, Erika Miranda defeated top seed Laura Gomez of Spain in the semifinals. In the finals, she defeated Italy's Rosalba Forciniti to win Brazil's first women's grand slam title at home.


The 2011 World Judo Championships will take place in Paris, France on August 23 to 28.

Props to "Greek Judo" for the video (click the Greek Judo hyperlink to view more Judo videos at his YouTube account). Additional news, coverage and results can be found at the International Judo Federation (IJF) website.

*   *   *
Final Standings by Country
1. Japan
2. Brazil
3. Russia
4. Romania
5. Italy
6. France
7. Cuba
7. Spain
9. United States of America
10. Colombia

---

Day 1 Results in the women's 48kg, 52kg, 57kg, 63kg and men's 60kg, 66kg, and 73kg divisions:

Women's 48kg Final Results
1. ASAMI, Haruna (JPN)
2. MENEZES, Sarah (BRA)
3. CSERNOVICZKI, Eva (HUN)
3. VAN SNICK, Charline (BEL)
5. BLANCO, Oiana (ESP)
5. JOSSINET, Frederique (FRA)
5. MOSCATT, Valentina (ITA)
5. LIMA, Taciana (BRA)

---

Men's 60kg Final Results:
1. YAMAMOTO, Hirofumi (JPN)
2. VERDE, Elio (ITA)
3. HIRAOKA, Hiroaki (JPN)
3. MILOUS, Sofiane (FRA)
5. GANBAT, Boldbaatar (MGL)
5. PESSOA, Sergio (CAN)
5. MUDRANOV, Beslan (RUS)
5. MOOREN, Jeroen (NED)

---

Women's 52kg Final Results:
1. MIRANDA, Erika (BRA)
2. FORCINITI, Rosalba (ITA)
3. GOMEZ, Laura (ESP)
3. BONNA, Penelope (FRA)
5. GNETO, Priscilla (FRA)
5. BERMOY ACOSTA, Yanet (CUB)
5. HADDAD, Soraya (ALG)
5. CARRASCOSA, Ana (ESP)

---

Men's 66kg Final Results:
1. MOGUSHKOV, Musa (RUS)
2. URIARTE, Sugoi (ESP)
3. LAROSE, David (FRA)
3. EBINUMA, Masashi (JPN)
5. HASHBAATAR, Tsagaanbaatar (MGL)
5. REVITE, Luiz (BRA)
5. POMBO DA SILVA, Alex William (BRA)
5. CUNHA, Leandro (BRA)

---

Women's 57kg Final Results:
1. CAPRIORIU, Corina (ROU)
2. SILVA, Rafaela (BRA)
3. RIBOUT, Morgane (FRA)
3. PAVIA, Automne (FRA)
5. FILZMOSER, Sabrina (AUT)
5. CHITU, Andreea (AUT)
5. BELLORIN, Concepcion (ESP)
5. QUADROS, Ketleyn (BRA)

---

Men's 73kg Final Results:
1. NAKAYA, Riki (JPN)
2. PINA, Joao (POR)
3. DANCULEA, Costel (ROU)
3. KODZOKOV, Murat (RUS)
5. SAINJARGAL, Nyam-Ochir (MGL)
5. DARBELET, Benjamin (FRA)
5. AKIMOTO, Hiroyuki (JPN)
5. TRITTON, Nicholas (CAN)

---

Women's 63kg Final Results:
1. ABE, Kana (JPN)
2. EMANE, Gevrise (FRA)
3. ESPINOSA, Mariset (CUB)
3. WILLEBOORDSE, Elisabeth (NED)
5. DREXLER, Hilde (AUT)
5. GERBI, Yarden (ISR)
5. SILVA, Mariana (BRA)
5. YUSUBOVA, Ramila (AZE)

---

Day 2 Results in the women's women's 70kg, 78kg, +78kg, and men's 81kg, 90kg, 100kg, and +100kg divisions:

Men's 81kg Final Results:
1. GUILHEIRO, Leandro (BRA)
2. NIFONTOV, Ivan (RUS)
3. MAMMADLI, Elnur (AZE)
3. MAGOMEDOV, Sirazhudin (RUS)
5. TOMA, Sergiu MDA
5. BRUYERE, Francesco ITA
5. VALOIS-FORTIER, Antoine CAN
5. CLERGET, Axel FRA

---

Women's 70kg Final Results:
1. KUNIHARA, Yoriko (JPN)
2. ALVEAR, Yuri (COL)
3. ZUPANCIC, Kelita (CAN)
3. PORTELA, Maria (BRA)
5. SELL, Kathleen (USA)
5. BARBIERI, Erica (ITA)
5. BLANCO, Cecilia (ESP)
5. CORTES ALDAMA, Onix (CUB)

---

Men's 90kg Final Results:
1. ONO, Takashi (JPN)
2. GONZALEZ MONTERO, Asley (CUB)
3. PESSANHA, Hugo (BRA)
3. CAMILO, Tiago (BRA)
5. VOPROSOV, Kirill (RUS)
5. NYMAN, Marcus (SWE)
5. MAMMADOV, Elkhan (AZE)
5. BOUYAKOUB, Lyes (ALG)

---

Women's 78kg Final Results:
1. AGUIAR, Mayra (BRA)
2. HARRISON, Kayla (USA)
3. LOUETTE, Lucie (FRA)
3. TCHEUMEO, Audrey (FRA)
5. GALEONE, Assunta (ITA)
5. PUREVJARGAL, Lkhamdegd (MGL)
5. CASTILLO, Yalennis (CUB)
5. LEVESQUE, Marylise (CAN)

---

Men's 100kg Final Results:
1. ANAI, Takamasa (JPN)
2. SAMOYLOVICH, Sergey (RUS)
3. FABRE, Thierry (FRA)
3. VAN DER GEEST, Elco (BEL)
5. LEITE, Leonardo (BRA)
5. ZEEVI, Ariel (ISR)
5. SCHMIDT, Cristian (ARG)
5. BRATA, Daniel (ROU)

---

Women's +78kg Final Results:
1. TACHIMOTO, Megumi (JPN)
2. KOCATURK, Gulsah (TUR)
3. ZAMBOTTI, Vanessa (MEX)
3. NUNES, Rochele (BRA)
5. BLANCO, Geovanna (VEN)
5. ALTHEMAN, Maria Suelen (BRA)
5. ORTIZ, Idalys (CUB)
5. DORJGOTOV, Tserenkhand (MGL)


Men's +100kg Final Results:
1. SCHLITTLER, Joao Gabriel (BRA)
2. HERNANDES, Daniel (BRA)
3. WOJNAROWICZ, Janusz (POL)
3. BOR, Barna (HUN)
5. PASKEVICIUS, Marius (LTU)
5. SILVA, Rafael (BRA)
5. SIMIONESCU, Vladut (ROU)
5. STERKHOV, Dmitriy (RUS)

No comments:

Post a Comment