Thursday, April 7, 2011

Complete Scouting Report via BloodyElbow.com

The addition of Georgian mixed martial artst Guram Gugenishvili to the #1 spot of BloodyElbow's heavyweight scouting report marks the completion of the website's MMA scouting report series. BloodyElbow started the series of scouting reports last November, and has reguarly updated the report, adding names from around the regional circuits to deliver a comprehensive roster of up-and-coming fighters. We're bound to see many of these names hit the big stage (a.k.a. Zuffaville). It might be a good idea to pay particular attention to the bantam and featherweight divisions, as these weights are not nearly as dense as the heavier weight divisions.

Bantamweight
  1. Eduardo Dantas
  2. Farkhad Sharipov
  3. Jimmie Rivera
  4. Yusup Saadulaev
  5. John Lineker
  6. Adrian Wooley
  7. Rodrigo Lima
  8. Tommy Vargas
  9. Mike Easton
  10. Denis Puric

Featherweight
  1. Antonio Carvalho
  2. Taiki Tsuchiya
  3. Mark Adams
  4. Alan Omer
  5. Koichiro Matsumoto
  6. Tom Niinimaki
  7. Marcos Vinicius
  8. Matt Fiordirosa
  9. Isaac DeJesus
  10. Michel Gagnon

Lightweight
  1. Thiago Michel
  2. Ricardo Tirloni
  3. Magno Almeida
  4. Ui Cheol Nam
  5. Henrique Mello
  6. Reza Madadi
  7. Alexander Sarnavskiy
  8. Ole Laursen
  9. Guillaume DeLorenzi
  10. Al Iaquinta

Welterweight
  1. Yuri Villefort
  2. Alex Garcia
  3. Erick Silva
  4. Douglas Lima
  5. Luis "Sapo" Santos
  6. Jesse Juarez
  7. Gunnar Nelson
  8. Quinn Mulhern
  9. Alberto Mina
  10. Joe Ray

Middleweight
  1. Papy Abedi
  2. Chris Weidman
  3. Vitor Vianna
  4. Vyacheslav Vasilevsky
  5. Bruno Santos
  6. Costantinos Philippou
  7. Jordan Smith
  8. Uriah Hall
  9. Victor O'Donnell
  10. Assan Njie

Light Heavyweight
  1. Marcos Pezao
  2. Gian Villante
  3. Jimi Manuwa
  4. Glover Teixeira
  5. Jan Blachowicz
  6. Yoel Romero
  7. Ryan Jimmo
  8. Nik Fekete
  9. Marcus Vanttinen
  10. Ronny Markes

Heavyweight
  1. Guram Gugenishvili
  2. Shamil Abdurahimov
  3. Tony Johnson Jr.
  4. Gerald Turek
  5. Stipe Miocic
  6. Jared Rosholt
  7. Vitaly Minakov
  8. Konstantin Gluhov
  9. Nick Gaston
  10. Mark Potter

No comments:

Post a Comment