Sunday, August 1, 2010

Around the Pro Circuit: Some 8/1 Weekend Results

King of the Cage: Underground 59
Shooting Star Casino
Mahnomen, Minnesota, United States

Jon Ganshorn defeats Alex Mohgrabi via TKO in Round 1, 0:59
Keenan Feeny defeats Ken Kerfont via TKO in Round 1, 0:38
John Grant defeats Colin Lloyd via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in Round 2, 1:50
Chris Kizuik defeats Jeremiah Simonar via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in Round 1, 4:30
Kris Miskanek defeats Jason Rorick via TKO in Round 1, 0:47
Jamie McLean defeats Daylon Erickson via Submission (Guillotine Choke) in Round 1, 3:25
Trent Thorne defeats Chad Frey via KO in Round 2, 0:21
Devin Murray defeats Jon Simonar via Submission (Arm Triangle) in Round 1, 2:24
Tony Bibby defeats Josh Ladouceur via Submission (Guillotine Choke) in Round 1, 0:39
Mukai Maromo defeats Carlos Espinoza via TKO in Round 2, 2:35
Brad Stewart defeats Elmer Waterhen via Majority Decision (30-27, 29-29, 29-28)
Dan Severn defeats Chad Olmstead via TKO in Round 2, 1:27
Tim Means and Dominic O'Grady fight to a Majority Draw (29-27 Means, 28-28, 28-28)
Garett Davis defeats Ryan Chiappe via Submission (Anaconda Choke) in Round 3, 3:19


* * *

King of the Cage Canada: Lock Down
Rexall Palace,
Edmonton Alberta, Canada

Jon Ganshorn defeats Alex Mohgrabi via TKO in Round 1, 0:59
Keenan Feeny defeats Ken Kerfont via TKO in Round 1, 0:38
John Grant defeats Colin Lloyd via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in Round 2, 1:50
Chris Kizuik defeats Jeremiah Simonar via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in Round 1, 4:30
Kris Miskanek defeats Jason Rorick via TKO in Round 1, 0:47
Jamie McLean defeats Daylon Erickson via Submission (Guillotine Choke) in Round 1, 3:25
Trent Thorne defeats Chad Frey via KO in Round 2, 0:21
Devin Murray defeats Jon Simonar via Submission (Arm Triangle) in Round 1, 2:24
Tony Bibby defeats Josh Ladouceur via Submission (Guillotine Choke) in Round 1, 0:39
Mukai Maromo defeats Carlos Espinoza via TKO in Round 2, 2:35
Brad Stewart defeats Elmer Waterhen via Majority Decision (30-27, 29-29, 29-28)
Dan Severn defeats Chad Olmstead via TKO in Round 2, 1:27
Tim Means and Dominic O'Grady fight to a Majority Draw (29-27 Means, 28-28, 28-28)
Garett Davis defeats Ryan Chiappe via Submission (Anaconda Choke) in Round 3, 3:19

* * *

RITC 143
Celebrity Theater
Phoenix, Arizona, United States

Alex Belongia defeats Tyler Pryde via decision
Errol Murphy defeats Michael Martinez via submission (guillotine choke), :45 Rd 2
Donnie Gunnell defeats Nick Gragg via decision
Sam Yank defeats Mike Wilson via decision
Issa Able defeats Alonzo Fears via decision
Greg Overstreet vs Mike Brownruled no contest (accidental eye poke), :45 Rd 1
Jimmy Walker defeats Joe Billingsley via submission ( triangle choke ), :55 Rd 1
Jeff Baldonado defeats Merrell Hughes via TKO, :27 Rd 1
Sean Farrar defeats Jason Harris via ref stoppage (guillotine choke), :28 Rd 1
Reyes Ortiz defeats William Cain via TKO, :32 Rd 1
John Moraga defeats Aldo Escudero via decision
Randy Steinke defeats Omur Cor via KO, 1:18 Rd 2
Yaotzin Meza defeats Casey Milliken via decision
Beau Tribolet defeats Mike Zanski via submission ( kimura ), 2:50 Rd 3
Charlie Brown defeats Leonard Wilson via submission (head/arm choke), :39 Rd 2
Mike Moritz defeats Shannon Ritch via submission (due to strikes), 2:38 Rd 1
Estevan Payan defeats Joe Cronin viandecision
JoJo Thompson defeats Carlos Farias via disqualification, :00 Rd 2 (For RITC SHW Champ.)

* * *

Victory Fighting Championship 32: Dober vs. Seipel 2
Mid America Center
Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States

Pro Card Results:
Drew Dober (3-2) defeated Jimmy Seipel (4-3) via TKO 3:16, Rd 2
Ryan Roberts (13-9) defeated Eric Marriot (17-4) via Unanimous Decision
Razak Al-Hassan (10-2) defeated Demetrius Richards (5-3) via RNC 2:01, Rd 2
Sean "P-Town" Wilson (24-13) defeated Charlie Dubray (7-3) via Guillotine 1:37, Rd 1
Jordan Johnson (3-0) defeated Mark Nuygen (0-1) via Standing Guillotine 3:04, Rd 1
Amateur Card Results:
Steve Lucchino (10-2-1) defeated Emanuel Morales (9-2) via Unanimous Decision
Miles Marshall (9-2) defeated Brian Houston (5-1) via Split Decision
Brad Anderson (5-3) defeated Ryan Rote (4-3) via Armbar 2:42, Rd 1
Levi Handley (4-2) defeated Vernon Harrison (8-5) via Unanimous Decision

No comments:

Post a Comment